Dylan Thomas Prize

The Dylan Thomas Prize is awarded to the best published or produced literary work in the English language, written by an author aged 39 or under.


2017 Winner
The High Places by Fiona McFarlane

2017 Shortlist
The Story of a Brief Marriage by Anuk Arudpragasam
Pigeon by Alys Conran
Cain by Luke Kennard
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
Dog Run Moon by Callan Wink

2017 Longlist
Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
The Fat Artist and Other Stories by Benjamin Hale
The Outside Lands by Hannah Kohler
What Is Not Your is Not Yours by Helen Oyeyemi
Cannibal by Safiya Sinclair

2016 Winner
Grief is the Thing with Feathers by Max Porter (novella) (4 stars)

2016 Shortlist
Disinformation by Frances Leviston (poetry)
Physical by Andrew McMillan (poetry)
The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota
The Tusk That Did the Damage by Tania James
Pond by Claire-Louise Bennett (short stories)

2016 Longlist
City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg
The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney
We Don't Know What We're Doing by Thomas Morris (short stories)
The Fisherman by Chigozie Obioma
Among the Ten Thousand Things by Julia Pierpont
Find Me by Laura van der Berg

2014 Winner
To Rise Again at a Decent Hour by Joshua Ferris (3.5 stars)

2014 Shortlist
The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride (3.5 stars)
Snow in May by Kseniya Melnik (stories)
The Cartographer Tries to Map a Way to Zion by Kei Miller (poetry)
Mametz by Owen Sheers (play)
Mrs. Hemingway by Naomi Wood

2014 Longlist
At Night We Walk in Circles by Daniel Alarcon
The Pass by John Donnelly (play)
Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey (4 stars)
The Gypsy Goddess by Meena Kandasamy
The Orchard of Lost Souls by Nadifa Mohamed
The Farm by Tom Rob Smith
The Girls from Corona del Mar by Rufi Thorpe
The People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara

2013 Winner
Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins (stories)

2013 Shortlist
The Last King of Lydia by Tim Leach
Call It Dog by Marli Roode
Beneath the Darkening Sky by Majok Tulba
The Gurkha's Daughter by Prajwal Parjajuly (stories)
Sins of the Leopard by James Brookes (poems)
The Shape of a Forest by Jemma King (poems)

2012 
Seating Arrangements by Maggie Shipstead (4.5 stars)

2012 Shortlist
The Doll Princess by Tom Benn
The White Shadow by Andrea Eames
The Spider King's Daughter by Chibundu Onuzo
Once You Break a Knuckle by D.W. Wilson

2011 Winner
The Meeting Point by Lucy Caldwell

2011 Shortlist
The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore by Benjamin Hale
Folk by Jacob McArthur Mooney
The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht (3.5 stars)
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher

2010 Winner
Clamor by Elyse Fenton (poems)

2010 Short List
Watering Can by Caroline Bird (poems)
The Rehearsal by Eleanor Catton
Family Planning by Karan Mahajan
Black Mamba Boy by Nadifa Mohamed
And this is true by Emily Mackie

2008 Winner
The Boat by Nam Le

2008 Short List
Trouble Came to the Turnip by Caroline Bird (poems)
God's Own Country by Ross Raisin
Blood Kin by Ceridwen Dovey
Blackmoor by Edward Hogan
Children of the Revolution by Dinaw Mengestu

2006 Winner
Fresh Apples by Rachel Trezise (stories)

2006 Short List
Where They Were Missed by Lucy Caldwell
Unfeeling by Ian Holding
Utterly Monkey and To a Fault by Nick Laird (poems)
The Amnesia Clinic by James Scudamore
Outside Valentine by Liza Ward

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to comment. Happy reading!